SEATTLE (WA)
[…] The situation at large is quite distressing for the Church and its members in the state of Washington. Unfortunately, upon a little more digging, you will find that the issues do not stop at Washington’s borders.
In Alaska, Delaware, Florida, Idaho, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Nebraska, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas, Utah and Wyoming, state law either requires mandatory reporting of child abuse even among clergy or simply does not exempt the religious (according to a 2023 publication by the Children’s Bureau).
For example, section 261.101 of Texas’s legal code states that, “The requirement to report…applies without exception to an individual whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged, including…a member of the clergy.”
Not only are laws like these harmful to the penitent, the priest and the Church as a whole, but they are also a blazing infringement on the right to freedom of religion.